Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: PWHT (post weld heaat treatment)

10 years 7 months ago #7318

  • yeosu1081
  • yeosu1081's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Hello guys,
Im working on Boiler Construction Project - piping section and this is my first experienced in construction.
I have encountered a piping and a valve that dont
have same thickness....valve thickness is 19mm over and my
pipe is quite lower. So im considering the PWHT.please advise if you have a basis on this kind of situation.
thanks in advance.

yeosu1081, Before you can get any 10 years 7 months ago #4612

  • Jop
  • Jop's Avatar
  • Online
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1052
  • Thank you received: 14
  • Karma: 11
yeosu1081,

Before you can get any help with this we need some additional information.

1. Is the outside diameter the same for both items and the inside diameter different?

2. Is the inside diameter the same for both items and the outside diameter different?

3. What is the material?
Do it once and Do it Right

PWHT (post weld heaat treatment) 10 years 7 months ago #4613

  • yeosu1081
  • yeosu1081's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
Sorry I forgot to indicate the material.
1. The inside diameter is the same.
2. The material used is SA 105-C
Thanks again
Moderators: Jop
Time to create page: 0.503 seconds

 

 

Latest Jobs Feed

Feed not found.

Company News Feeds

Company News Feeds

Login Form

You are not logged in.

Search

}());